NRS 618.625
Assessment, amount, payment and recovery of administrative fines; “serious violation” defined
Known as the Nevada Occupational Safety and Health Act
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1022; A 1975, 774; 1981, 588, 1516; 2019, 604)
1. The Division may assess administrative fines provided for in this chapter, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer and the history of previous violations.
2. The administrative fines which may be imposed pursuant to NRS 618.635, 618.645, 618.655 and 618.675 may not be greater than the monetary amount of the corresponding civil penalty for the applicable violation pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 666, including any adjustments made to the civil penalty pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, Pub. L. 114-74.
3. For purposes of this chapter, a serious violation exists in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes which have been adopted or are in use in that place of employment unless the employer did not and could not, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
4. Administrative fines owed under this chapter must be paid to the Division. The fines may be recovered in a civil action in the name of the Division brought in a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has his or her principal office.