NRS 62A.030
“Child” defined
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1023; A 2007, 2773; 2009, 49; 2017, 2973)
1. “Child” means:
(a) A person who is less than 18 years of age;
(b) A person who is less than 21 years of age and subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for an unlawful act that was committed before the person reached 18 years of age; or
(c) A person who is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court as a juvenile sex offender pursuant to the provisions of NRS 62F.205 to 62F.360, inclusive.
2. The term does not include:
(a) A person who is excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to NRS 62B.330;
(b) A person who is transferred to the district court for criminal proceedings as an adult pursuant to NRS 62B.335; or
(c) A person who is certified for criminal proceedings as an adult pursuant to NRS 62B.390 or 62B.400.