NRS 62A.180
“Juvenile court” defined. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1024) (Added to NRS by 2003, 1024; A 2025, 2197, effective July 1, 2026)
1. “Juvenile court” means each district judge who is assigned to serve as a judge of the juvenile court pursuant to NRS 62B.010 or court rule.
2. The term includes a master who is performing an act on behalf of the juvenile court if:
(a) The juvenile court delegates authority to the master to perform the act in accordance with the Constitution of the State of Nevada; and
(b) The master performs the act within the limits of the authority delegated to the master.
2. The term includes a juvenile judicial officer who is performing an act on behalf of the juvenile court if:
(a) The juvenile court delegates authority to the juvenile judicial officer to perform the act in accordance with the Constitution of the State of Nevada; and
(b) The juvenile judicial officer performs the act within the limits of the authority delegated to the juvenile judicial officer.