NRS 62E.010
Adjudication is not conviction and does not impose civil disabilities; exceptions
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1062)
1. A child who is adjudicated pursuant to the provisions of this title is not a criminal and any adjudication is not a conviction, and a child may be charged with a crime or convicted in a criminal proceeding only as provided in this title.
2. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, an adjudication pursuant to the provisions of this title upon the status of a child does not impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction, and the disposition of a child or any evidence given in the juvenile court must not be used to disqualify the child in any future application for or appointment to the civil service.