NRS 645.320
Requirements for exclusive agency representation
[28.5:150:1947; added 1955, 18]—(NRS A 1995, 2075; 2003, 932; 2025, 137)
Every brokerage agreement which includes a provision for an exclusive agency representation must:
1. Have set forth in its terms a definite, specified and complete termination.
2. Contain no provision which requires the client who signs the brokerage agreement to notify the real estate broker of the client’s intention to cancel the exclusive features of the brokerage agreement after the termination of the brokerage agreement.
3. Be signed by both the client or his or her authorized representative and the broker or his or her authorized representative in order to be enforceable.