NRS 669A.256
Sealing of trust documents
(Added to NRS by 2015, 1209)
1. In any court proceeding relating to a trust or estate, the family trust company, licensed family trust company, other fiduciary of the trust, settlor or any beneficiary, may petition the court to order the following trust documents to be sealed:
(a) Any trust instruments;
(b) Any inventories;
(c) Any accounts;
(d) Any statements filed by a fiduciary;
(e) Any annual reports of a fiduciary;
(f) Any final reports of a fiduciary;
(g) All petitions, exhibits, objections, pleadings and motions relevant to the trust or its administration; and
(h) All court orders.
2. Any documents sealed by a court pursuant to subsection 1 may not be made part of the public record but are available to the court, any fiduciary of the trust, the beneficiaries or settlor of the trust or their attorneys, and to other interested parties as the court may order upon a showing of good cause.