NRS 678D.510
Effect of chapter
(Added to NRS by 2019, 3836; A 2021, 2378)
1. The provisions of this chapter do not prohibit:
(a) A public or private employer from maintaining, enacting and enforcing a workplace policy prohibiting or restricting actions or conduct otherwise permitted under this chapter;
(b) A state or local governmental agency that occupies, owns or controls a building from prohibiting or otherwise restricting the consumption, cultivation, processing, manufacture, sale, delivery or transfer of cannabis in that building;
(c) A person who occupies, owns or controls a privately owned property from prohibiting or otherwise restricting the smoking, cultivation, processing, manufacture, sale, delivery or transfer of cannabis on that property; or
(d) A local government from adopting and enforcing local cannabis control measures pertaining to zoning and land use for adult-use cannabis establishments, including, without limitation, a measure which prohibits the operation of adult-use cannabis establishments.
2. Nothing in the provisions of this chapter shall be construed as in any manner affecting the provisions of chapter 678C of NRS relating to the medical use of cannabis.