NRS 7.285
Unlawful practice of law; criminal penalties; initiation of civil action by State Bar of Nevada
(Added to NRS by 1963, 385; A 1999, 1333; 2023, 2257)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 125E.310, a person shall not practice law in this state if the person:
(a) Is not an active member of the State Bar of Nevada or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court; or
(b) Is suspended or has been disbarred from membership in the State Bar of Nevada pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court.
2. A person who violates any provision of subsection 1 is guilty of:
(a) For a first offense within the immediately preceding 7 years, a misdemeanor.
(b) For a second offense within the immediately preceding 7 years, a gross misdemeanor.
(c) For a third and any subsequent offense within the immediately preceding 7 years, a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. The State Bar of Nevada may bring a civil action to secure an injunction and any other appropriate relief against a person who violates this section.