NRS 704.130
Rates effective and regulations enforceable until modified by Commission or court
Known as the Utility Environmental Protection Act
[32:109:1919; A 1955, 407]—(NRS A 1983, 968; 1997, 1909)
1. All rates, charges, classifications and joint rates fixed by the Commission are in force, and are prima facie lawful, from the date of the order until changed or modified by the Commission, or pursuant to NRS 703.373 to 703.376, inclusive.
2. All regulations, practices and service prescribed by the Commission must be enforced and are prima facie reasonable unless suspended or found otherwise in an action brought for the purpose, pursuant to the provisions of NRS 703.373 to 703.376, inclusive, or until changed or modified by the Commission itself upon satisfactory showing made, or by the public utility by filing a bond pursuant to NRS 703.374.