NRS 706.386
Persons required to obtain certificate
Known as the Interstate Highway User Fee Apportionment Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 701; A 1979, 362; 1981, 1030; 1983, 538; 1995, 2616; 1997, 1941, 2675; 1999, 492; 2009, 630, 870)
It is unlawful, except as otherwise provided in NRS 277A.280, 706.446, 706.453 and 706.745, for any:
1. Fully regulated common motor carrier to operate as a carrier of intrastate commerce;
2. Owner or operator of a charter bus which is not a fully regulated carrier to operate as a carrier of intrastate commerce; or
3. Operator of a tow car to perform towing services within this State,
Ê without first obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Authority.