NRS 78.120
Board of directors: General powers
[Part 31:177:1925; NCL § 1630]—(NRS A 1991, 1217; 2003, 3083; 2005, 2176)
1. Subject only to such limitations as may be provided by this chapter, or the articles of incorporation of the corporation, the board of directors has full control over the affairs of the corporation.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subject to the bylaws, if any, adopted by the stockholders, the directors may make the bylaws of the corporation. Unless otherwise prohibited by any bylaw adopted by the stockholders, the directors may adopt, amend or repeal any bylaw, including any bylaw adopted by the stockholders. The articles of incorporation may grant the authority to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws exclusively to the directors.
3. The selection of a period for the achievement of corporate goals is the responsibility of the directors.