NRS 78.130
Officers of corporation: Selection; qualifications; terms; powers and duties; filling of vacancies
[36:177:1925; A 1937, 291; 1931 NCL § 1635]—(NRS A 1960, 152; 1991, 1217; 1993, 950; 2009, 1673; 2015, 3220)
1. Every corporation must have a president, a secretary and a treasurer, or the equivalent thereof.
2. Every corporation may also have such other officers and agents as may be deemed necessary.
3. All officers must be natural persons and must be chosen in such manner, hold their offices for such terms and have such powers and duties as may be prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors. Any natural person may hold two or more offices.
4. An officer holds office after the expiration of his or her term until a successor is chosen or until the officer’s resignation or removal before the expiration of his or her term. A failure to elect officers does not require the corporation to be dissolved. Any vacancy occurring in an office of the corporation by death, resignation, removal or otherwise, must be filled as the bylaws provide, or in the absence of such a provision, by the board of directors.