NRS 78.225
Stockholder’s liability: No individual liability except for payment for which shares were authorized to be issued or which was specified in subscription agreement
[15:177:1925; A 1929, 413; NCL § 1614]—(NRS A 1991, 1225)
Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, no stockholder of any corporation formed under the laws of this State is individually liable for the debts or liabilities of the corporation. A purchaser of shares of stock from the corporation is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares, except to pay the consideration for which the shares were authorized to be issued or which was specified in the written subscription agreement.