NRS 78.695
Substitution of receiver as party; abatement of actions
[58:177:1925; NCL § 1657] + [59:177:1925; NCL § 1658]
1. A receiver, upon application by him or her, shall be substituted as party plaintiff or complainant in the place and stead of the corporation in any suit or proceeding at law or in equity which was pending at the time of the receiver’s appointment.
2. No action against a receiver of a corporation shall abate by reason of the receiver’s death, but, upon suggestion of the facts on the record, shall be continued against the receiver’s successor, or against the corporation in case no new receiver be appointed.