NRS 87A.365
Liability of general partner
Known as the Uniform Limited Partnership Act
(Added to NRS by 2007, 457)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, all general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
2. A person that becomes a general partner of an existing limited partnership is not personally liable for an obligation of a limited partnership incurred before the person became a general partner.
3. An obligation of a limited partnership incurred while the limited partnership is a registered limited-liability limited partnership, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the limited partnership. A general partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or acting as a general partner. This subsection applies despite anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the consent required to become a registered limited-liability limited partnership under paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 87A.375.