§ 935. Disposition of property by district attorney of New York\ncounty. All property delivered into the custody and held and kept by the\ndistrict attorney of the county of New York, for use as evidence or\notherwise, in any criminal investigation, action, appeal, or other\nproceeding, shall be returned by him to its rightful owner upon proper\ndemand therefor upon the termination of such criminal investigation,\naction, appeal or other proceeding; and if such property be not claimed\nby the owner within one year after the termination of such criminal\naction, appeal, or other proceeding, it may be sold or otherwise\ndisposed of in such manner as such district attorney may deem proper,\nand if the property is sold the proceeds of such sale shall be paid into\nthe fund of the New York city employees' retirement system.\n
N.Y. County Law § 935
Disposition of property by district attorney of New York county
2014-09-22