N.Y. Correct. Law § 24
Civil actions against department personnel
2014-09-22
§ 24. Civil actions against department personnel. 1. No civil action\nshall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney\ngeneral on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the\ndepartment, which for purposes of this section shall include members of\nthe state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages\narising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the\nscope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such\nofficer or employee.\n 2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to\nperform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge\nof the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be\nbrought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the\nstate.\n 3. This section shall apply with respect to claims arising on or after\nthe effective date of this section.\n