N.Y. Correct. Law § 751
Applicability
2014-09-22
§ 751. Applicability. The provisions of this article shall apply to\nany application by any person for a license or employment at any public\nor private employer, who has previously been convicted of one or more\ncriminal offenses in this state or in any other jurisdiction, and to any\nlicense or employment held by any person whose conviction of one or more\ncriminal offenses in this state or in any other jurisdiction preceded\nsuch employment or granting of a license, except where a mandatory\nforfeiture, disability or bar to employment is imposed by law, and has\nnot been removed by an executive pardon, certificate of relief from\ndisabilities or certificate of good conduct. Nothing in this article\nshall be construed to affect any right an employer may have with respect\nto an intentional misrepresentation in connection with an application\nfor employment made by a prospective employee or previously made by a\ncurrent employee.\n