§ 752. Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of\none or more criminal offenses prohibited. No application for any license\nor employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to\nwhich the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or\nacted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been\npreviously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a\nfinding of lack of "good moral character" when such finding is based\nupon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one\nor more criminal offenses, unless:\n (1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous\ncriminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held\nby the individual; or\n (2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or\ncontinuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to\nproperty or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the\ngeneral public.\n
N.Y. Correct. Law § 752
Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited
2014-09-22