§ 60.43 Rules of evidence; admissibility of evidence of victim's sexual\n conduct in non-sex offense cases.\n Evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, including the past sexual\nconduct of a deceased victim, may not be admitted in a prosecution for\nany offense, attempt to commit an offense or conspiracy to commit an\noffense defined in the penal law unless such evidence is determined by\nthe court to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice,\nafter an offer of proof by the proponent of such evidence outside the\nhearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a\nstatement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its\ndetermination.\n
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.43
Rules of evidence; admissibility of evidence of victim's sexual conduct in non-sex offense cases
2014-09-22