N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 74
Privileges in action for libel
2014-09-22
§ 74. Privileges in action for libel. A civil action cannot be\nmaintained against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication\nof a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, legislative\nproceeding or other official proceeding, or for any heading of the\nreport which is a fair and true headnote of the statement published.\n This section does not apply to a libel contained in any other matter\nadded by any person concerned in the publication; or in the report of\nanything said or done at the time and place of such a proceeding which\nwas not a part thereof.\n