N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 71
Special proceeding or habeas corpus to obtain visitation rights in respect to certain infant siblings
2014-09-22
§ 71. Special proceeding or habeas corpus to obtain visitation rights\nin respect to certain infant siblings. Where circumstances show that\nconditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a brother or\nsister or, if he or she be a minor, a proper person on his or her behalf\nof a child, whether by half or whole blood, may apply to the supreme\ncourt by commencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus\nto have such child brought before such court, or may apply to the family\ncourt pursuant to subdivision (b) of section six hundred fifty-one of\nthe family court act; and on the return thereof, the court, by order,\nafter due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the\ncare, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as\nthe court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest\nof the child may require, for visitation rights for such brother or\nsister in respect to such child.\n