§ 10. Legislative intent. The legislature finds that students' ability\nto learn and to meet high academic standards, and a school's ability to\neducate its students, are compromised by incidents of discrimination or\nharassment including bullying, taunting or intimidation. It is hereby\ndeclared to be the policy of the state to afford all students in public\nschools an environment free of discrimination and harassment. The\npurpose of this article is to foster civility in public schools and to\nprevent and prohibit conduct which is inconsistent with a school's\neducational mission.\n
N.Y. Educ. Law § 10
Legislative intent
2014-09-22