N.Y. Educ. Law § 2559
Power of removal of member of board of education
2014-09-22
§ 2559. Power of removal of member of board of education. For cause\nshown, and after giving notice of the charge and opportunity of defense,\nthe commissioner of education may remove any member of a board of\neducation. Wilful disobedience of any lawful requirement of the\ncommissioner of education, or a want of due diligence in obeying such\nrequirement or wilful violation or neglect of duty, is cause for\nremoval.\n