N.Y. Educ. Law § 913
Medical examinations of teachers and other employees
2014-09-22
§ 913. Medical examinations of teachers and other employees. In order\nto safeguard the health of children attending the public schools, the\nboard of education or trustees of any school district or a board of\ncooperative educational services shall be empowered to require any\nperson employed by the board of education or trustees or board of\ncooperative educational services to submit to a medical examination by a\nphysician or other health care provider of his or her choice or the\ndirector of school health services of the board of education or trustees\nor board of cooperative educational services, in order to determine the\nphysical or mental capacity of such person to perform his or her duties.\nThe person required to submit to such medical examination shall be\nentitled to be accompanied by a physician or other person of his or her\nchoice. The determination based upon such examination as to the physical\nor mental capacity of such person to perform his or her duties shall be\nreported to the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative\neducational services and may be referred to and considered for the\nevaluation of service of the person examined or for disability\nretirement.\n