§ 16-116. Proceedings; provisions in relation thereto. A special\nproceeding under the foregoing provisions of this article shall be heard\nupon a verified petition and such oral or written proof as may be\noffered, and upon such notice to such officers, persons or committees as\nthe court or justice shall direct, and shall be summarily determined.\nThe proceeding shall have preference over all other causes in all\ncourts. The petition in any such proceeding instituted by the state or\nother board of elections shall be verified by the persons specified in\naccordance with rules promulgated by the state board of elections. In\nthe city of New York, a proceeding relating to a run-off primary brought\npursuant to this article shall have first preference over all other\nproceedings.\n
N.Y. Elec. Law § 16-116
Proceedings; provisions in relation thereto
2014-09-22