§ 6-122. Designation or nomination; eligibility, restrictions. A\nperson shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party\nposition who (1) is not a citizen of the state of New York; (2) is\nineligible to be elected to such office or position; or (3) who, if\nelected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office\nor position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications thereof\nor, with respect to judicial office, who will not meet such\nqualifications within thirty days of the commencement of the term of\nsuch office.\n
N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-122
Designation or nomination; eligibility, restrictions
2014-09-22