N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-1.1
Fiduciaries' powers
2014-09-22
§ 11-1.1 Fiduciaries' powers\n (a) As used in this section, unless the context or subject matter\notherwise requires, (1) the term "estate" means the estate of a\ndecedent; (2) the term "trust" means any express trust of property,\ncreated by a will, deed or other instrument, whereby there is imposed\nupon a trustee the duty to 
* * *
administrators c.t.a., ancillary executors, ancillary\nadministrators, ancillary administrators c.t.a and trustees of express\ntrusts, including a corporate as well as a natural person acting as\nfiduciary, and a successor or substitute fiduciary, whether designated\nin a trust instrument or otherwise.\n (b) In the absence of contrary or limiting provisions in the court\norder or decree appointing a fiduciary, or in a subsequent order or\ndecree, or in the will, deed or other instrument, every fiduciary is\nauthorized:\n (1) To accept additions to any estate or trust from sources other than\nthe estate of the decedent or the settlor of a trust.\n (2) To acquire the remaining undivided interest in the property of an\nestate or trust in which the fiduciary, in his fiduciary capacity, holds\nan undivided interest.\n (3) To invest and reinvest property of the estate or trust under the\nprovisions of the will, deed or other instrument or as otherwise\nprovided by law.\n (4) To effect and keep in force fire, rent, title, liability, casualty\nor other insurance to protect the property of the estate or trust and to\nprotect the fiduciary.\n (5) With respect to any property or any estate therein owned by an\nestate or trust, except where such property or any estate therein is\nspecifically disposed of:\n (A) To take possession of, collect the rents from and manage the same.\n (B) To sell the same at public or private sale, and on such terms as\nin the opinion of the fiduciary will be most advantageous to those\ninterested therein.\n (C) With respect to fiduciaries other than a trustee, to lease the\nsame for a term not exceeding three years and, in the case of a trustee,\nto lease the same for a term not exceeding ten years although such term\nextends beyond the duration of the trust and, in either of such cases,\nincluding the right to explore for and remove mineral or other natural\nresources, and in connection with mineral leases to enter into pooling\nand unitization agreements.\n (D) To mortgage the same.\n (E) Any power to take possession of, collect the rent from, manage,\nsell, lease or mortgage, granted by this subparagraph (5), which is\nprohibited by the terms of the will, deed or other instrument or by the\nprovisions of this subparagraph (5), nonetheless exists, upon the\napproval of the surrogate, where such power is necessary for the\npurposes set forth in SCPA 1902.\n (F) A fiduciary acting under a will may exercise all of the powers\ngranted by this subparagraph (5) notwithstanding the effect upon such\nwill of the birth of a child after its execution or of any election by a\nsurviving spouse.\n (6) To make ordinary repairs to the property of the estate or trust.\n (7) To grant options for the sale of property for a period not\nexceeding six months.\n (8) With respect to any mortgage held by the estate or trust (A) to\ncontinue the same upon and after maturity, with or without renewal or\nextension, upon such terms as the fiduciary deems advisable; (B) to\nforeclose, as an incident to collection of any bond or note, any\nmortgage securing such bond or note, and to purchase the mortgaged\nproperty or acquire the property by deed from the mortgagor in lieu of\nforeclosure.\n (9) To employ any bank or trust company incorporated in this state,\nany national bank located in this state or any private banker duly\nauthorized by the superintendent of financial services of this state to\nengage in business here (who, as private banker, maintains a permanent\ncapital of not less than one million dollars) as custodian of any stock\nor other securities held as a fiduciary, and the cost thereof, except in\nthe case of a corporate fiduciary, shall be a charge upon the estate or\ntrust. The records of such bank, trust company or private banker shall\nat all times show the ownership of such stock or other securities. Such\nstock or other securities shall at all times be kept separate from the\nassets of such bank, trust company or private banker and may be kept by\nsuch bank, trust company or private banker\n (A) in a manner such that all certificates representing the securities\nfrom time to time constituting the assets of a particular estate, trust\nor other fiduciary account are held separate from those of all other\nestates, trusts or accounts; or\n (B) in a manner such that, without certification as to ownership\nattached, certificates representing securities of the same class of the\nsame issuer and from time to time constituting assets of particular\nestates, trusts or other fiduciary accounts are held in bulk, including,\nto the extent feasible, the merging of certificates of small\ndenomination into one or more certificates of large denomination,\nprovided that a bank, trust company or private banker, when operating\nunder the method of safekeeping security certificates described in this\nsubparagraph (B), shall be subject to such rules and regulations as, in\nthe case of state
* * *