N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-1.1
Fiduciaries' powers
2014-09-22
§ 11-1.1 Fiduciaries' powers\n (a) As used in this section, unless the context or subject matter\notherwise requires, (1) the term "estate" means the estate of a\ndecedent; (2) the term "trust" means any express trust of property,\ncreated by a will, deed or other instrument, whereby there is imposed\nupon a trustee the duty to 
* * *
judgment or decree of a court, liquidation or\nreorganization trusts, trusts for the sole purpose of paying dividends,\ninterest, interest coupons, salaries, wages, pensions or profits,\ninstruments wherein persons are mere nominees for others, or trusts\ncreated in deposits in any banking institution or savings and loan\ninstitution; (3) the term "fiduciary" means administrators, executors,\npreliminary executors, administrators d.b.n., administrators\nc.t.a.d.b.n., administrators c.t.a., ancillary executors, ancillary\nadministrators, ancillary administrators c.t.a and trustees of express\ntrusts, including a corporate as well as a natural person acting as\nfiduciary, and a successor or substitute fiduciary, whether designated\nin a trust instrument or otherwise.\n (b) In the absence of contrary or limiting provisions in the court\norder or decree appointing a fiduciary, or in a subsequent order or\ndecree, or in the will, deed or other instrument, every fiduciary is\nauthorized:\n (1) To accept additions to any estate or trust from sources other than\nthe estate of the decedent or the settlor of a trust.\n (2) To acquire the remaining undivided interest in the property of an\nestate or trust in which the fiduciary, in his fiduciary capacity, holds\nan undivided interest.\n (3) To invest and reinvest property of the estate or trust under the\nprovisions of the will, deed or other instrument or as otherwise\nprovided by law.\n (4) To effect and keep in force fire, rent, title, liability, casualty\nor other insurance to protect the property of the estate or trust and to\nprotect the fiduciary.\n (5) With respect to any property or any estate therein owned by an\nestate or trust, except where such property or any estate therein is\nspecifically disposed of:\n (A) To take possession of, collect the rents from and manage the same.\n (B) To sell the same at public or private sale, and on such terms as\nin the opinion of the fiduciary will be most advantageous to those\ninterested therein.\n (C) With respect to fiduciaries other than a trustee, to lease the\nsame for a term not exceeding three years and, in the case of a trustee,\nto lease the same for a term not exceeding ten years although such term\nextends beyond the duration of the trust and, in either of such cases,\nincluding the right to explore for and remove mineral or other natural\nresources, and in connection with mineral leases to enter into pooling\nand unitization agreements.\n (D) To mortgage the same.\n (E) Any power to take possession of, collect the rent from, manage,\nsell, lease or mortgage, granted by this subparagraph (5), which is\nprohibited by the terms of the will, deed or other instrument or by the\nprovisions of this subparagraph (5), nonetheless exists, upon
* * *
with the surviving spouse or the executor of his will or\nthe administrator of his estate in the execution and filing of a joint\nincome tax return for any period prior to the death of a decedent for\nwhich he has not filed a return or a gift tax return on gifts made by\nthe decedent's surviving spouse, and to consent to treat such gifts as\nbeing made one-half by the decedent, for any period prior to a\ndecedent's death, and to pay such taxes thereon as are chargeable to the\ndecedent.\n (22) In addition to those expenses specifically provided for in this\nparagraph, to pay all other reasonable and proper expenses of\nadministration from the property of the estate or trust, including the\nreasonable expense of obtaining and continuing his bond and any\nreasonable counsel fees he may necessarily incur.\n (c) The court having jurisdiction of the estate or trust may authorize\nthe fiduciary to exercise any other power which in the judgment of the\ncourt is necessary for the proper administration of the estate or trust.\n (d) The powers set forth in this section shall apply to all estates\nand trusts now in existence or which may hereafter come into existence\nand are in addition to the powers granted by law or by the will, deed or\nother instrument.\n