N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-1.1
Fiduciaries' powers
2014-09-22
§ 11-1.1 Fiduciaries' powers\n (a) As used in this section, unless the context or subject matter\notherwise requires, (1) the term "estate" means the estate of a\ndecedent; (2) the term "trust" means any express trust of property,\ncreated by a will, deed or other instrument, whereby there is imposed\nupon a trustee the duty to 
* * *
in the case of state chartered\ninstitutions, the state superintendent of financial services and, in the\ncase of national banking associations, the comptroller of the currency\nmay from time to time issue. Such bank or trust company shall, on demand\nby any party to an accounting by such bank or trust company as fiduciary\nor on demand by the attorney for such party, certify in writing the\nsecurities held by such bank or trust company as such fiduciary.\n (11) In the case of the survivor of two or more fiduciaries, to\ncontinue to administer the property of the estate or trust without the\nappointment of a successor to the fiduciary who has ceased to act and to\nexercise or perform all of the powers given to the original fiduciaries\nunless contrary to the express provision of the will, deed or other\ninstrument.\n (12) As successor or substitute fiduciary, to succeed to all of the\npowers, duties and discretion of the original fiduciary, with respect to\nthe estate or trust, as were given to the original fiduciary, unless the\nexercise of such powers, duties or discretion of the original fiduciary\nare expressly prohibited by the will, deed or other instrument to any\nsuccessor or substituted fiduciary.\n (13) To contest, compromise or otherwise settle any claim in favor of\nthe estate, trust or fiduciary or in favor of third persons and against\nthe estate, trust or fiduciary.\n (14) To vote in person or by proxy, discretionary or otherwise, shares\nof stock or other securities held by him as fiduciary.\n (15) To pay calls, assessments and any other sums chargeable or\naccruing against or on account of shares of stock, bonds, debentures or\nother corporate securities held by a fiduciary, whenever such payments\nmay be legally enforceable against the fiduciary or any property of the\nestate or trust or the fiduciary deems payment expedient and for the\nbest interests of the estate or trust.\n (16) To sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights,\nparticipate in foreclosures, reorganizations, consolidations, mergers or\nliquidations, and to consent to corporate sales, leases and\nencumbrances. In the exercise of such powers the fiduciary is authorized\nto deposit stocks, bonds or other securities with any protective or\nother similar committee under such terms and conditions respecting the\ndeposit thereof as the fiduciary may approve.\n (17) To execute and deliver agreements, assignments, bills of sale,\ncontracts, deeds, notes, receipts and any other instrument necessary or\nappropriate for the administration of the estate or trust.\n (18) In the case of a trustee, to hold the property of two or more\ntrusts or parts of such trusts created by the same instrument as an\nundivided whole without separation as between such trusts or parts,\nprovided that such separate trusts or parts shall have undivided\ninterests and provided further that no such holding shall defer the\nvesting of any estate in possession or otherwise.\n (19) When a legacy, a distributive share, the proceeds of any action\nbrought as prescribed by 5-4.1, or the proceeds of a
* * *