§ 13. Maliciously serving process on Saturday on person who keeps\nSaturday as holy time. Whoever maliciously procures any process in a\ncivil action to be served on Saturday, upon any person who keeps\nSaturday as holy time, and does not labor on that day, or serves upon\nhim any process returnable on that day, or maliciously procures any\ncivil action to which such person is a party to be adjourned to that day\nfor trial, is guilty of a misdemeanor.\n
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 13
Maliciously serving process on Saturday on person who keeps Saturday as holy time
2014-09-22