§ 342-a. Recovery of civil penalty by attorney-general. In lieu of any\npenalty otherwise prescribed for a violation of a provision of this\narticle and in addition to an action pursuant to section three hundred\nforty-two of this article, the attorney-general may bring an action in\nthe name and in behalf of the people of the state against any person,\ntrustee, director, manager or other officer or agent of a corporation,\nor against a corporation, foreign or domestic, to recover a penalty in\nthe sum specified in section three hundred forty-one of this article for\nthe doing in this state of any act herein declared to be illegal, or any\nact in, toward or for the making or consummation of any contract,\nagreement, arrangement or combination herein prohibited, wherever the\nsame may have been made. The action must be brought within three years\nafter the commission of the act upon which it is based.\n
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 342-a
Recovery of civil penalty by attorney-general
2014-09-22