N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 141
Trustees a corporation
2014-09-22
§ 141. Trustees a corporation. Whenever any grant, gift, devise or\nbequest shall have been made, under the provisions of this article, such\ntrustees shall thereupon become and be a body politic and corporate with\nthe name which shall have been specified by the donor in making the\ndonation, and with the number of trustees, within the foregoing limits,\nnamed by the donor; and such corporation shall have full power to take\nand hold all property which shall have been and also which shall\nthereafter be granted, given, devised or bequeathed to it as aforesaid\nfor said uses and purposes, and shall possess the powers and be subject\nto the provisions and restrictions contained in general corporation law.\nIf no name shall have been specified by the donor as aforesaid, the name\nof the corporation shall be such as the said trustees shall adopt,\ncertify and file in the county clerk's office of the county in which the\ninterested city, village or town is located.\n