N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-106
Compensation for injury or death to police officers and firefighters or their estates
2014-09-22
§ 11-106. Compensation for injury or death to police officers and\nfirefighters or their estates. 1. In addition to any other right of\naction or recovery otherwise available under law, whenever any police\nofficer or firefighter suffers any injury, disease or death while in the\nlawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or\ndeath is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or\nintentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity, other\nthan that police officer's or firefighter's employer or co-employee, the\npolice officer or firefighter suffering that injury or disease, or, in\nthe case of death, a representative of that police officer or\nfirefighter may seek recovery and damages from the person or entity\nwhose neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable\nconduct resulted in that injury, disease or death.\n 2. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or restrict the\nexisting liability of an employer or co-employee at common-law or under\nsections two hundred five-a and two hundred five-e of the general\nmunicipal law for injuries or death sustained in the line-of-duty by any\npolice officer or firefighter.\n