§ 15-303. Release in writing without consideration or seal. A written\ninstrument which purports to be a total or partial release of all\nclaims, debts, demands or obligations, or a total or partial release of\nany particular claim, debt, demand or obligation, or a release or\ndischarge in whole or in part of a mortgage, lien, security interest or\ncharge upon personal or real property, shall not be invalid because of\nthe absence of consideration or of a seal.\n
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-303
Release in writing without consideration or seal
2014-09-22