§ 5-1103. Written agreement for modification or discharge. An\nagreement, promise or undertaking to change or modify, or to discharge\nin whole or in part, any contract, obligation, or lease, or any mortgage\nor other security interest in personal or real property, shall not be\ninvalid because of the absence of consideration, provided that the\nagreement, promise or undertaking changing, modifying, or discharging\nsuch contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or security interest, shall\nbe in writing and signed by the party against whom it is sought to\nenforce the change, modification or discharge, or by his agent.\n
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1103
Written agreement for modification or discharge
2014-09-22