§ 2121. Broker authorized to receive premium, when. (a) Any insurer\nwhich delivers in this state to any insurance broker or any insured\nrepresented by such broker a contract of insurance pursuant to the\napplication or request of such broker, acting for an insured other than\nhimself, shall be deemed to have authorized such broker to receive on\nits behalf payment of any premium which is due on such contract at the\ntime of its issuance or delivery or payment of any installment of such\npremium or any additional premium which becomes due or payable\nthereafter on such contract, provided such payment is received by such\nbroker within ninety days after the due date of such premium or\ninstallment thereof or after the date of delivery of a statement by the\ninsurer of such additional premium.\n (b) An agent who represents an insured for the purpose of obtaining\ninsurance pursuant to any plan authorized by articles fifty-three,\nfifty-four and fifty-five of this chapter shall be deemed to be a broker\nfor the purposes of this section.\n
N.Y. Ins. Law § 2121
Broker authorized to receive premium, when
2014-09-22