N.Y. Jud. Law § 17
Judge prohibited from practicing in cause which has been before him
2014-09-22
§ 17. Judge prohibited from practicing in cause which has been before\nhim. A judge or surrogate or former judge or surrogate shall not act as\nattorney or counsellor in any action, claim, matter, motion or\nproceeding, which has been before him in his official character.\n