§ 475. Attorney's lien in action, special or other proceeding. From\nthe commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court\nor before any state, municipal or federal department, except a\ndepartment of labor, or the service of an answer containing a\ncounterclaim, or the initiation of any means of alternative dispute\nresolution including, but not limited to, mediation or arbitration, or\nthe provision of services in a settlement negotiation at any stage of\nthe dispute, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or\nher client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a\nverdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or\nfinal order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in\nwhatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any\nsettlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or\ndetermination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may\ndetermine and enforce the lien.\n
N.Y. Jud. Law § 475
Attorney's lien in action, special or other proceeding
2014-09-22