§ 487. Misconduct by attorneys. An attorney or counselor who:\n 1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or\ncollusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or,\n 2. Wilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or,\nwilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money\nwhich he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for,\n Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment\nprescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured\ntreble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.\n
N.Y. Jud. Law § 487
Misconduct by attorneys
2014-09-22