N.Y. Lab. Law § 241-a
Protection of workmen in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells
2014-09-22
§ 241-a. Protection of workmen in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways\nand stairwells. Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways\nand stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition\nshall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid\nacross the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not\nmore than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the\nrules of the board.\n