N.Y. Legislative Law § 1-m
Prohibition of gifts
2014-09-22
§ 1-m. Prohibition of gifts. No individual or entity required to be\nlisted on a statement of registration pursuant to this article shall\noffer or give a gift to any public official as defined within this\narticle, unless under the circumstances it is not reasonable to infer\nthat the gift was intended to influence such public official. No\nindividual or entity required to be listed on a statement of\nregistration pursuant to this article shall offer or give a gift to the\nspouse or unemancipated child of any public official as defined within\nthis article under circumstances where it is reasonable to infer that\nthe gift was intended to influence such public official. No spouse or\nunemancipated child of an individual required to be listed on a\nstatement of registration pursuant to this article shall offer or give a\ngift to a public official under circumstances where it is reasonable to\ninfer that the gift was intended to influence such public official. This\nsection shall not apply to gifts to officers, members or directors of\nboards, commissions, councils, public authorities or public benefit\ncorporations who receive no compensation or are compensated on a per\ndiem basis, unless the person listed on the statement of registration\nappears or has matters pending before the board, commission or council\non which the recipient sits.\n