§ 34. Waiver of lien. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law,\nany contract, agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or\nenforce any lien created under article two is waived, shall be void as\nagainst public policy and wholly unenforceable. This section shall not\npreclude a requirement for a written waiver of the right to file a\nmechanic's lien executed and delivered by a contractor, subcontractor,\nmaterial supplier or laborer simultaneously with or after payment for\nthe labor performed or the materials furnished has been made to such\ncontractor, subcontractor, material man or laborer nor shall this\nsection be applicable to a written agreement to subordinate, release or\nsatisfy all or part of such a lien made after a notice of lien has been\nfiled.\n
N.Y. Lien Law § 34
Waiver of lien
2014-09-22