§ 78. Repairs. 1. Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or\nroofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated,\nshall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for\ncompliance with the provisions of this section; but the tenant also\nshall be liable if a violation is caused by his own wilful act,\nassistance or negligence or that of any member of his family or\nhousehold or his guest. Any such persons who shall wilfully violate or\nassist in violating any provision of this section shall also jointly and\nseverally be subject to the civil penalties provided in section three\nhundred four.\n 2. Whenever, the light, ventilation, or any matter or thing in or\nabout a multiple dwelling or part thereof, or in or about the lot on\nwhich it is situated, is in the opinion of the department in a condition\nor in its effect dangerous to life or health, the department may order\nor cause any such light, ventilation, matter or thing to be repaired or\nimproved or, as provided in section three hundred nine, take such other\naction as it may deem necessary to remove such danger to life or health.\n
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 78
Repairs
2014-09-22