N.Y. Nav. Law § 192
Enforcement of article; penalties
2014-09-22
§ 192. Enforcement of article; penalties. Any person who knowingly\ngives or causes to be given any false information as a part of, or in\nresponse to, any claim made pursuant to this article for cleanup and\nremoval costs, direct or indirect damages resulting from a discharge, or\nwho otherwise violates any of the provisions of this article or any rule\npromulgated thereunder or who fails to comply with any duty created by\nthis article shall be liable to a penalty of not more than twenty-five\nthousand dollars for each offense in a court of competent jurisdiction.\nIf the violation is of a continuing nature each day during which it\ncontinues shall constitute an additional, separate and distinct offense.\n