N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1020-c
Long Island power authority; creation
2014-09-22
* § 1020-c. Long Island power authority; creation. 1. For the purpose\nof effectuating the policy declared in section one thousand twenty-a of\nthis title, there is hereby created a corporate municipal\ninstrumentality of the state to be known as the "Long Island power\nauthority", which shall be a body corporate and politic and a political\nsubdivision of the state, exercising essential governmental and public\npowers.\n 2. The area of operations of the authority shall be the service area.\n 3. The authority is not created or organized, and its operations shall\nnot be conducted, for the purpose of making a profit. No part of the\nrevenues or assets of the authority shall inure to the benefit of or be\ndistributable to its trustees or officers or any other private persons,\nexcept as herein provided for actual services rendered.\n * NB There are 2 § 1020-c's\n