§ 2100. Communicable diseases; local boards of health and health\nofficers; powers and duties. 1. Every local board of health and every\nhealth officer shall guard against the introduction of such communicable\ndiseases as are designated in the sanitary code, by the exercise of\nproper and vigilant medical inspection and control of all persons and\nthings infected with or exposed to such diseases.\n 2. Every local board of health and every health officer may:\n (a) provide for care and isolation of cases of communicable disease in\na hospital or elsewhere when necessary for protection of the public\nhealth and,\n (b) subject to the provisions of the sanitary code, prohibit and\nprevent all intercourse and communication with or use of infected\npremises, places and things, and require, and if necessary, provide the\nmeans for the thorough purification and cleansing of the same before\ngeneral intercourse with the same or use thereof shall be allowed.\n
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2100
Communicable diseases; local boards of health and health officers; powers and duties
2014-09-22