N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 35
Removals from office
2014-09-22
§ 35. Removals from office. Every removal of an officer by one or\nmore state officers, shall be in written duplicate orders, signed by the\nofficer, or by all or a majority of the officers, making the removal, or\nif made by a body or board of state officers may be evidenced by\nduplicate certified copies of the resolution or order of removal, signed\neither by all or by a majority of the officers making the removal, or by\nthe president and clerk of such body or board. Both such duplicate\norders or certified copies shall be delivered to the secretary of state,\nwho shall record in his office one of such duplicates, and shall, if the\nofficer removed is a state officer, deliver the other to such officer by\nmessenger, if required by the governor, and otherwise by mail or as the\nsecretary of state shall deem advisable, and shall, if directed by the\ngovernor, cause a copy thereof to be published in the state paper. If\nthe officer removed be a local officer, he shall send the other of such\nduplicates to the county clerk of the county in which the officer\nremoved shall have resided at the time he was chosen to the office, and\nsuch clerk shall file the same in his office, and forthwith notify the\nofficer removed of his removal.\n