§ 36. Removal of town, village, improvement district or fire district\nofficer by court. Any town, village, improvement district or fire\ndistrict officer, except a justice of the peace, may be removed from\noffice by the supreme court for any misconduct, maladministration,\nmalfeasance or malversation in office. An application for such removal\nmay be made by any citizen resident of such town, village, improvement\ndistrict or fire district or by the district attorney of the county in\nwhich such town, village or district is located, and shall be made to\nthe appellate division of the supreme court held within the judicial\ndepartment embracing such town, village, improvement district or fire\ndistrict. Such application shall be made upon notice to such officer of\nnot less than eight days, and a copy of the charges upon which the\napplication will be made must be served with such notice.\n
N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 36
Removal of town, village, improvement district or fire district officer by court
2014-09-22