N.Y. Public Service Law § 92-h
Participation in the targeted accessibility fund
2017-12-08
§ 92-h. Participation in the targeted accessibility fund. 1. As used\nin this section, the term "fund" shall mean the targeted accessibility\nfund established by the commission for the purpose, among other things,\nof providing financial support for the provision of lifeline service in\nthe state.\n 2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any provider\nor reseller of commercial mobile radio service, as defined in 47 C.F.R.\n§ 20.3, in the state that is designated as an eligible\ntelecommunications carrier pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 214(e) to offer\nlifeline service in the state may, but shall not be required to,\nparticipate in the fund for the purpose of offering lifeline service. If\nsuch a provider elects to participate in the fund, the provider shall\nassume all rights and obligations associated with such participation\nunder the commission's orders, on the same basis as other participants.\nAny such provider that has elected to participate in the fund may\nwithdraw from such participation at any time.\n 3. Except to the extent necessary to supervise or administer the fund,\nnothing in this section shall confer upon the commission any regulatory\njurisdiction over providers or resellers of commercial mobile radio\nservice that elect to participate in the fund.\n