§ 120.00 Assault in the third degree.\n A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:\n 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes\nsuch injury to such person or to a third person; or\n 2. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or\n 3. With criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another\nperson by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.\n Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00
Assault in the third degree
2014-09-22