§ 120.11 Aggravated assault upon a police officer or a peace officer.\n A person is guilty of aggravated assault upon a police officer or a\npeace officer when, with intent to cause serious physical injury to a\nperson whom he knows or reasonably should know to be a police officer or\na peace officer engaged in the course of performing his official duties,\nhe causes such injury by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous\ninstrument.\n Aggravated assault upon a police officer or a peace officer is a class\nB felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.11
Aggravated assault upon a police officer or a peace officer
2014-09-22